Now Sear This

The Time-Lost Proto Drake mount was a faster grind than this.

I didn’t have to wait long to get Aeonaxx to drop his Phosphorescent Stone Drake mount.

Even Dormus the Camel-Hoarder coughed up his Grey Riding Camel after finding 5 of his not-so-well-hidden Mysterious Camel Figurines.

So what grind am I talking about that’s worse than these three mounts?

Getting this guy.

Yeah, a pet.  The Searing Scorchling of the Molten Front, to be exact.  Of all things grindy, I don’t seem to have the greatest luck with pet drops.  Take for instance the Fox Kit.  I must have farmed tons of Baradin Foxes in Tol Barad that I could probably reupholster all the structures in Thunder Bluff…twice.  Thank God the pet was available through purchase for 200 Tol Barad Commendations.

The Darkmoon Eye and the Crawling Claw also seem to elude my grasp, no pun intended.  Jeremy “the Weasel” Feasel is such a teasel and still won’t give me my prize.  And I only get seven chances a month to battle him; I can hear that punk snickering and laughing his ass off every time I walk away from him empty-handed.  As for zee Claw, I’ve been solving a crap load of Pandaren and Mogu artifacts and exchanging them for Tol’vir fragments to get a Claw solve that if I don’t get the pet soon, I’m gonna go crazy and just punt Brann off the balcony at the Seat of Knowledge.

Back to the Searing Scorchling.  I’ve been farming this sucker all the way up to the end of Cataclysm, way after I unlocked everything in the Molten Front, including the Flamebreaker title and the Flameward Hippogryph mount.  It takes 30 Marks of the World Tree in order to purchase Zen’Vorka ‘s Cache, where the pet can be found.  To get enough Marks to purchase the bag each day, you need to do all four sets of Molten Front daily quests, starting in Mount Hyjal.  Van and Adoe got real lucky with their Scorchling drops, they managed to get the pets in their first and third bags, respectively.  You guys suck! =P

I started up the Scorchling grind again after finishing the Dominance Offensive storyline and finally last week, after what seemed like forever and going through hundreds of Zen’Vorka’s grab bags, I finally had my elemental.

Searing Scorchling

I even put my best outfit on to celebrate the occasion. =)

Goodbye Zen’Vorka and the Molten Front, you will definitely not be missed, lol.

19 responses to “Now Sear This

  1. Grats dude!

    I still don’t have that sucker. I should probably go back and work on farming him up. I was one of the first people on the server to finish all of those quests and yet I never got the damn pet.

  2. Big grats! I got sick of that bag business too and ended up buying mine, as the almighty Thorim would agree, my patience reached it’s limit :P

    • Lol, good luck when you do go back to farming him. At least with the Claw, there are still archy achievements I need to get, so the disappointment isn’t so harsh.

  3. I was glad to see you finally got one after checking your pet page about a week ago. I’m a bit sad I didn’t get one for you in the end though. GL with the claw. :)

  4. Grats on the Scorchling! (ummm…couldn’t you buy one from AH? or they can’t be caged?)

    HAHAHA punt Brann off the balcony! Why didn’t I think of this? Yeah, Brann cough up that stupid bug mount or you’re going for a ride…

    • Thanks Bo! I would have bought one off the AH, but I doubt anyone would have put theirs up for bidding, especially if it took them as long (or short =P) of a time to farm it.

      My patience for Brann is wearing thin…hopefully he’ll change that soon, or he gets DAS BOOT!

  5. Pingback: POW! BOFF! THWACK! BONK! | The Crimson Hammer

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s