Cleaning up LK’s and KT’s house and Half-Mogs

Hmmm….what should I wear?

We’ll get to what the above screenshot means a little bit later.  Sorry, no PvP Weekend update post this time around.  Wait…no PvP?  Yep, nada.  Was it because of Isle of Conquest weekend?  Nah, I decided to take a break from smashing Alliance heads and just settled for some old raid fun time.  Maybe you’ll get a PvP update next week, lol.

Last week, SR decided to head into 25-man Icecrown Citadel and work on Zug’s Shadowmourne quest.  We had Adoe, Cayle, Chewy, Lyssi, Bocat, Van, Zug, Slice on his chain-healing noob shammy and me.  Zug was on the part we he had to take Sindy’s bad breaths to the face four times.  So we made quick work of the Lower Spire, Lootship 1.0, Deathbringer Saurfang and healed Valithria Dreamwalker to full.  It took us a few tries to get Sindy down, but Zug got his Shadow’s Edge all covered with Sindy’s halitosis and we got a nice achievement for it.

So Zug turned his completed quest into Darion Mograine, and Darion told Zug that now he had to bring him 50 Shadowfrost Shards, which only drop off 25 man ICC bosses.   50!!!  According to wowhead, all normal 25-man bosses have a 25%-50% chance to drop a shard, while heroic 25-man bosses have a 50%-75% chance to drop a shard.  /facepalm ><  So we headed over to the Plagueworks and decided to try the Abomination twins on heroic.  We used SR’s long-standing tactic, the Brute-Force, and one-shotted both Rotface and Festergut.  I think Zug might have gotten a shard or two out of the twins.  Adoe then said hell no to Heroic Putricide, which everyone pretty much agreed, lol.  I took up the Abom driving duties since I was also working on my own Shadowmourne on the Unholy Infusion quest, just a couple behind Zug.  The pools ended up getting out of control and I died before I could complete my quest, but it was fun watching Cayle soloing Putricide for the last 10%.  We did get two achievements out of it and a shard, so that made up for my missed quest.

Chewy gets it in the face by Rotface, lol

We finished the night clearing the Blood Princes and Blood-Queen Lana’thel on normal, grabbing another achievement.

I think Zug ended up with 4 shards for the night…..we gots a long ways to go, lol.  And we might need a couple more peeps to down Lich King on 25-man too. =)

I picked up the last Conqueror’s Mark of Sanctification in that run to complete my Tier 10.5 Lightsworn set and in my excitement, rushed over to Tirion to show him the good stuff.  I don’t think he was impressed though; he was being all “Mr. Srs Bznz” and stuff. =P

Look at me, Tirion! =P

Saturday morning, Navimie, being the awesome person she is, rounded up a couple of the Frostees (Tacky, Aza and Faithless) to help me get Shocking in 25-man Naxx.  I also brought Chewy along for the ride since he was up just as early as I was.  I had just missed joining the Frostees last week when they had just finished Shocking and Navi was so kind enough to help me get it this week.  Getting Shocking also gave me Glory of the Raider, so a very nice one-for-two special.  Thanks guys for helping me finish this up! FAFA!

I just kicked Thaddius in the nuts, lol

Now you’re probably wondering what the hell this Half-Mogs stuff is that I mentioned in the post title.  Well, from these two ICC and Naxx runs, along with some gear stashed in my bank, I tried another attempt at mogging my gear into something visual-worthy.  Slice and Zari probably think I’m sick, but I wanted to redeem myself from my prior failures, which you can see for yourself below:

Courtesy of Repgrind

Courtesy of Repgrind

So, yeah….um….yeah.  Pretty bad huh?  I think JD and crew would definitely throw me out of the Mogolympics if I tried entering this atrocity into their competition, lol.  Hey JD, maybe for the next Mogolympics, you could have a Juggling event…I could definitely whip up a mad clown suit, haha.

Anywho, I managed to gather up a couple of pieces together and create a new look for my Prot set.  When Adoe first saw this on me, he said that I looked pretty cool and I was ready “to tank the shit out of something”, lol.  Navi kinda dubbed my look as the “Unholy Paladin”, so I’ll go with that.

Unholy Paladin

Unholy Paladin with Crimson Deathcharger mount

Unholy Paladin set

I couldn’t half-mog my Prot set without having done my Ret set too, so I put together some pieces which are basically recolors of the Unholy Paladin set.  Couldn’t think of a name for this set, so I came up with the first /facepalming thought that crossed my mind.

Snow Knight

Snow Knight with Phosphorescent Stone Drake mount

Snow Knight and the 7 non-matching pieces set (not including rings, trinks and relic and yes I know you can’t really see bracers or neck =P)

So yeah, I’m still using my Cataclysmic Gladiator PvP gear for the rest of the pieces and I know I have more work to do on it, but I think it looks ok for now.  I don’t know how crazy I’m gonna go with the whole transmogging craze most players are into now, but I did have fun putting these half-assed sets together. =)  I think the best mog outfit, though, is in the image below, I call it the Magic Arv set, lmao.

Courtesy of Repgrind

14 responses to “Cleaning up LK’s and KT’s house and Half-Mogs

  1. I actually like the Snow Knight. Kudos just in general for not taking the old tried and true yellow/gold light inspired Paladin look. Not that I mind those, just nice to see something different.

  2. Pingback: Update to the PvP Weekend Update – Guess what….. | The Crimson Hammer

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s